This ultra-soft muslin swaddle blanket is made of 70% bamboo and 30% pure cotton. It’s gentle and safe for your little ones. It can be used as a swaddle, baby blanket, crib sheet, nursing cover and even as a stroller cover.
Quantity: 1 piece. Care Instruction: 1 e-card.
Size: 120 x 120 cm
With every purchase, HKD5 will be donated to the WWF HK. We will also donate on top of this amount too. Together we can make a difference.
The #SaveTheAnimals Campaign is an-going project to support and increase awareness in saving the lives of these animals and its natural habitat. For every purchase, we give back.
Of eight bear species in the world, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists six as vulnerable or endangered. The only exceptions are black and brown bears. Threats include habitat fragmentation, which prevents bears from traveling to find food and mates; the growth of cities and farms; logging, which destroys habitat; climate change and pollution. In Asia, they’re often hunted and poached for bile and paws, both valuable in traditional Chinese medicine. They are Andean Bears, Asiatic Black Bears, Giant Panda, Polar Bears, Sloth Bears and Sun Bears. While brown bear population numbers are currently stable, they are considered a high priority in conversation. Given their dependence on large natural areas, brown bears are important management indicators for a number of other wildlife species.
Brown bears also play important roles as predators who keep other animal populations in check. Additionally, they act as seed dispersers, helping to sustain their own environment. However, the brown bears in Southwest Alaska, they face an impending threat from the proposed development of an open-pit gold and copper mine. Bristol Bay boast the world’s largest wild salmon fishery. But what that really means is the region is home to an abundance of biodiversity. In an age of climate change and pressure to develop, it’s vital that we protect these wild places.
The Arctic fox is primarily a carnivore that lives inland, away from the coasts. They are dependent on the presence of smaller animals (most often lemmings) to survive. Arctic foxes also hunt for sea birds, fish, and other marine life. Smaller rodent populations waver between times of abundance and scarcity, which leaves the Arctic fox vulnerable when these creatures are low in numbers. The protection of the Arctic fox ensures the safety of a variety of other wildlife in the Arctic region. The scarcity of prey is the most prevalent threat for the Artic fox. Disease and genetic pollution of the species by foxes bred in captivity also threatens this species. The Artic fox was impacted tremendously by the fur trade because of its extremely high quality pelt. It’s still hunted now for its fur, practically by native populations who live in close proximity to them. The fur trade has decreased dramatically and the Artic fox is not as vulnerable to overexploitation as it was once.